Donate to the B3 fund!

"even a small donation helps!"
Donate with PayPal!
In our support boards we aim to provide support for the B3 core in its current state. Older releases of B3 are NOT supported. Check our front page for the latest version. You may post feature requests in our General Discussion board. Modifications and Hacks of the core B3 code are NOT supported.
Before you ask for support: [ Read the Support Instructions ] - More info: [ Full Support Disclaimer ]

Author Topic: b3 dont register me and command dont run  (Read 1882 times)

Offline DeAd-K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
    • xXReVoltXx
b3 dont register me and command dont run
« on: November 08, 2017, 06:55:37 PM »
I have instal b3 1.9.2 with installer for owned COD2 game server run in my computer, he is connected to MySQL database and he read the games_mp.log but when i join the server he dont reconnised me the admin command dont run like !iamgod !rules ect... dont have welcome message.

i join my b3.log in attachement

thank for your help

xXReVoltXx
+IP:192.168.1.20:28960

Offline 82ndAB.Bravo17

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2628
Re: b3 dont register me and command dont run
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 10:32:05 PM »
171108 18:20:49    DEBUG    'Get cvar shortversion = ["shortversion" is: "1.0^7" default: "1.0^7"\n  Domain is any text\n]'
171108 18:20:49    DEBUG    'shortversion: 1.0'
171108 18:20:49    WARNING    'CoD2 version 1.0 has known limitations on Authentication! B3 will not work properly!'

I'm guessing that this is at least part of your problem, you need to update the server to the latest version.

Offline DeAd-K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
    • xXReVoltXx
Re: b3 dont register me and command dont run
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2017, 09:59:13 PM »
Ha Ok.. What is the latest version of B3 who work properly with cod2 1.0 ? 
that's Strange because in last time 2011 i have run b3 1.7.1 on 1.0 cod2 server..

Thank for your help ;)

xXReVoltXx
+IP:192.168.1.20:28960

Offline 82ndAB.Bravo17

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2628
Re: b3 dont register me and command dont run
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2017, 12:22:19 AM »
You need to update the SERVER software, B3 will NOT run with COD2 v 1.0

Offline DeAd-K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
    • xXReVoltXx
Re: b3 dont register me and command dont run
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2017, 11:10:02 AM »
hello !

i have up to date my server cod2 to latest version 1.3 and i run b3 1.10 but i have the same probleme b3 cant authenticate me... dont understand... i think i dont have codguid is 0 when i put status..

i put the b3 log in attachement.

Thank for your help

xXReVoltXx
+IP:192.168.1.20:28960

Offline 82ndAB.Bravo17

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2628
Re: b3 dont register me and command dont run
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2017, 05:12:04 PM »
I seem to remember that COD2 has that issue either when connecting over a LAN or to a server on the same computer, can't remember the exact issue now , it's been a few years.

You could see if your router will allow you to connect correctly via your external IP.

You could also try enabling punkbuster.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2017, 05:27:42 PM by 82ndAB.Bravo17 »

Offline DeAd-K

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
    • xXReVoltXx
Re: b3 dont register me and command dont run
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2017, 10:20:18 PM »
Ok yes with punkbuster b3 authenticate me, i going to find the issue to have a codguid with server in same machine.

Thank’s for your help!

xXReVoltXx
+IP:192.168.1.20:28960

 


Rate this page +1 at Google Search