Donate to the B3 fund!

"even a small donation helps!"
Donate with PayPal!
Most of the plugins here are made by B3 users and the authors may not visit frequently. If you need support for plugins or if questions remain unanswered, you will have to contact the author directly. Read the full Support Disclaimer here

NOTE: Do not attach plugins to your forumtopics! Attachements are periodically removed by maintenance tasks. Upload your plugins to our Downloads section instead!

Author Topic: Location Plugin  (Read 11800 times)

Offline mitevox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #30 on: June 29, 2015, 01:42:28 PM »
The locate command was working fine for me but suddenly it started showing "
There was an error processing your command"
when I type !h locate it shows that its there..but as soon as i try to locate a player i get the error....

Help please....

Offline Fenix

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 999
    • GitHub
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #31 on: June 29, 2015, 01:43:16 PM »
Post your B3 log pleases

Offline RazorX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #32 on: October 06, 2015, 07:46:50 PM »
hi what is this line? "
[plugins]
location: @b3/extplugins/location/conf/plugin_location.ini
"

should i also want to include this in b3.xml?i already put <plugin...........>line but b3 says cant find location plugin when enabling.

Offline Fenix

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 999
    • GitHub
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #33 on: October 06, 2015, 07:47:46 PM »
That's for b3.ini, not for the XML version. Please post your B3 log.
Also note that this plugin is now shipped with B3 1.10.9. Support for older B3 versions is discontinued.

Offline RazorX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #34 on: October 06, 2015, 09:37:40 PM »
version is 1.9.1.

log is

151006 19:13:59    BOT        'Loading Plugin #1 location [/home/ogp_agent/b3_28962/b3/extplugins/location/conf/plugin_location.ini]'
151006 19:13:59    INFO    'location is not a built-in plugin (No module named location)'
151006 19:13:59    INFO    'trying external plugin directory : /home/ogp_agent/b3_28962/b3/extplugins'
151006 19:13:59    ERROR    'Error loading plugin location'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/ogp_agent/b3_28962/b3/parser.py", line 673, in loadPlugins
    pluginModule = self.pluginImport(plugin_name, plugins['path'])
  File "/home/ogp_agent/b3_28962/b3/parser.py", line 759, in pluginImport
    return imp.load_module(name, fp, pathname, description)
  File "/home/ogp_agent/b3_28962/b3/extplugins/location/__init__.py", line 27, in <module>
    from b3.functions import getCmd
ImportError: cannot import name getCmd

Offline Fenix

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 999
    • GitHub
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #35 on: October 06, 2015, 09:38:36 PM »
As I said, the plugin works only with B3 1.10


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk

Offline RazorX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #36 on: October 06, 2015, 09:46:25 PM »
oh :(

But I saw it worked fine in B3 1.9.2 server.(dont know exactly this plugin.but its also !locate.)
« Last Edit: October 06, 2015, 09:55:07 PM by RazorX »

Offline Fenix

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 999
    • GitHub
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #37 on: October 06, 2015, 09:51:01 PM »
Check the custom commands plugin :). Instead if you need to specify an alias for a pre existing command (like the xlrstats command) you can do so in the configuration file of the plugin implementing the command. So for example in the xlrstats plugin configuration file append a dash to the xlrstats command followed by the alias: <set name="xlrstats-xlr">1</set> the you can use the command using !xlr. The !! Alias is reserved for !say. Anyway it's always better to open a different topic for thise questions since they are unrelated to the Location plugin.


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk

Offline RazorX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #38 on: October 06, 2015, 09:56:54 PM »
Thanks. I edited. :) when you have extra time, pls find a solution for B3 1.9.1. (no hurry) :D

Offline Fenix

  • Dev. Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 999
    • GitHub
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #39 on: October 06, 2015, 09:59:11 PM »
Once again, that's not going to happen. You should upgrade your B3 instead


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk

Offline RazorX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #40 on: October 06, 2015, 10:30:08 PM »
oh [****] sorry.i get V1.10 as V1.1.0 :D

Offline phyys1x

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
  • Whatcha cudin
    • Clans website
Re: Location Plugin
« Reply #41 on: March 04, 2017, 08:48:25 AM »
There's some kind of problem when I try to run locate, I only get responded with the country.

http://pastebin.com/FbtNHCej

 


Rate this page +1 at Google Search